Advertisement
Advertisement
DOMOTEX 2019, 11 - 14 January
Homepage>Exhibitors & Products >Mini-Afrormosia

Mini-Afrormosia

Logo Mazzonetto, Alberto

Exhibitor

Mazzonetto, Alberto

Exhibitor details
Exhibitor details
Logo Mini-Afrormosia

Product description

Botanical Name: Afrormosia eleta.
Common Names: Kokrodua (Ghana), Assamela (Nigeria, Congo Republic).
Height & Weight: May reach a height of 45 mt; bole somewhat irregular, clear to 25 to 30 mt, buttressed to 2,5 mt. and then fluted; trunk diameters 1 to 2 mt, specific gravity (oven dry weight/green volume) 0.57; air density 688,86 Kg/m3.
Origin: Africa, West Africa, but mainly Congo Republic and Nigeria gregarious, grows in both wet and dry areas.
Oxidation: HIGH.
Color & Grain: Heartwood yellow brown turning to a dark brown on exposure sapwood narrow, lighter in color and clearly demarcated. Texture moderately fine; grain straight to interlocked; some resemblance to teak. Uniform color.

Product website

Hall 12, Stand C20

Stored items

0

Server communication error: Item could not be saved.