Advertisement
Advertisement
DOMOTEX 2019, 11 - 14 January
Homepage>Exhibitors & Products >Medio-Canadian Maple

Medio-Canadian Maple

Logo Mazzonetto, Alberto

Exhibitor

Mazzonetto, Alberto

Exhibitor details
Exhibitor details
Logo Medio-Canadian Maple

Product description

Botanical Name: Acer saccharum and Acer Nigrum.
Common Names: Hard maple, maple, rock maple, sugar maple, white maple.
Height & Weiqht: Some species of maple average 40 mt in height with diameters of 60 to 90 cm. Average seasoned weight is 721 Kg/m3.
Origin: Hard maple supplies come from the Great Lakes states, Appalachians and the
Northwest United States and Canada. Maple is a so-called cold-weather tree favoring a northerly climate.
Oxidation: Low.
Color & Grain: Hard maples yield wood that is cream white in color with a reddish tinge. Some of the largest of the trees can have a dark brown heart. Hard maples or rock maples as they are so called often have a straight grain. However, they also can have a curly or wavy grain that produces a wonderful grain pattern.

Product website

Hall 12, Stand C20

Stored items

0

Server communication error: Item could not be saved.