Advertisement
Advertisement
DOMOTEX 2019, 11 - 14 January

Maxi-Wengé

Logo Mazzonetto, Alberto

Exhibitor

Mazzonetto, Alberto

Exhibitor details
Exhibitor details
Logo Maxi-Wengé

Product description

Botanical Name: Millettia laurentii of the Family Leguminosae.
Common Names: Wenge, Palissandre du Congo, dikela, mibotu, bokonge, tshikalakala, awong, nsonso.
Height & Weight: Wenge and panga-panga have average heights of 20 mt, 60 cm diameters but can grow to 30 mt with 90 to 120 cm diameters. Wenge weighs between 833 and 993 Kg/m3.
Origin: Wenge grows in swampy areas in Congo Republic, rarely Zaire, Cameroon and Gaboon.
Oxidation: Low.
Color & Grain: Wenge is a very distinctive looking wood, with dark brown heartwood. It has very close, fine black veins and white lines, which are really closely spaced trips of parenchyma. Parenchyma is tissue composed of cells that are typically brick shaped or iso diametric. This tissue stores and distributes food to the tree. The combination of the white bands against the dark wood the black streaks gives it an attractive look. Wenge is straight grained and features a coarse texture. A heavy dense wood with straight grain and a coarse texture. Dark brown color with black veins with streaks of light brown lines.

Product website

Hall 12, Stand C20

Stored items

0

Server communication error: Item could not be saved.